23 - 25 October 2018 | Kingdom of Bahrain
Under the Patronage of His Royal Highness Prince Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain

GDA Conference Program

download
07:30

Registration

09:00 10:30

Opening Ceremony & Executive Keynote

Moderator

Eithne Treanor Managing Director, E Treanor Media

Speakers

His Excellency Khaled Al-Falih Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (invited)

H.E. Suhail Al Mazrouei Minister of Energy and Industry, Ministry of Energy United Arab Emirates (invited)

Bakheet Al-Rashidi Minister of Oil, State of Kuwait

His Excellency Shaikh Mohamed bin Khalifa Al Khalifa Minister of Oil, Kingdom of Bahrain

10:30 12:00

Exhibition Opening & Technical Sessions - 2 Streams

Exhibition Opening

Inaugurated By

His Royal Highness Prince Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain

Innovation & Technology

Moderators

Dr. Hayat Yusuf Assistant Professor, University of Bahrain

Mohammed Benchekchou Regional Manager MENA, Shell - Criterion Catalyst Co Ltd

Haldor Topsoe’s Advances in Catalysts for Hydrocracking Pre-treatment and ULSD Production

Speaker

Mr. Soren Mikkelsen Sales Liaison Officer, Haldor Topsoe A/S

First Integrated Hydrocracker-DHT Unit in ME - Its Design, Challenges and Benefits

Speaker

Mr. Alok Srivastava Advanced Refining Technologies (ART)

New Innovative Approach to Increase Isomerization Throughput and Octane Booster

Speaker

Mr. Edward Griffiths Principal Process Engineer, KBR

Improvements

Moderators

Dr. Basim Abussaud Assistant Professor, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals (KFUPM)

Dr. Nasiru Tukur Engineering Consultant, Saudi Aramco

Fuel Oil Conversion Project at Kuwait Petroleum International RaM Refinery: Strategic Response to 2020 Challenge

Speaker

Mr. Xander de Jong Q8 - Kuwait Petroleum International Ltd

Capturing the Maximum Value From The Bottom Of The Barrel

Speaker

Mr. Chris Egby Shell - Criterion Catalyst Co Ltd

Heavy Oil Upgrading Strategies for Improved Refinery Economics

Speaker

Mr. Jonathan Tertel Honeywell UOP

12:00 13:00

Lunch & Networking

13:00 14:30

Panel - Future of Fuels

This session will discuss the future of the downstream business with focus on the products demand, economics and future outlook. The session will aim to share different opinions from refiner’s, consumers, technology providers and regulators on the future of Downstream.

Moderator

Eithne Treanor Managing Director, E Treanor Media

Panelists

Kitak Lim Secretary General, International Maritime Organization (IMO) (invited)

Adam Kansler Executive Vice President, Financial Markets, IHS Markit (invited)

Jean-Jacques Mosconi Senior Vice President, Refining & Petrochemicals, TOTAL

Suleman A. Al-Bargan Vice President, Domestic Refining & NGL Fractionation, Saudi Aramco

14:30 15:00

Coffee & Networking

15:00 16:30

Technical Sessions - 3 Streams

Digitalization

Moderators

Mohamed Al Haddadi Manager, Corporate Excellence Department, ADNOC

Mazen Hendawi Sr. Regional Sales Account Manager - Process Technology & Equipment , Honeywell UOP

KNPC’s Smart Refinery: Maximo Oil & Gas Enterprise Solution

Speaker

Mr. Nabeel Haidar KNPC

Fault Detection and Diagnosis in Chemical Processes Using Big Data Analytics

Speakers

Mr. Enas Al Najjar University of Bahrain

Mohamed Bin Shams Assistant Professor, University of Bahrain

Sensor Data Analytics based on DNV GL’s Anomaly Detection Tool using Linear Regression Models

Speaker

Mr. Jorn Veenstra Specialist Pipeline Integrity, DNV GL – Oil & Gas

Innovation & Technology

Moderators

Dr. Zainab Redha Assistant Professor, University of Bahrain

Dr. Anissa Sedjerari Research Center Liaison Officer, Innovation & Economic Development Department, KAUST Catalysis Center

A New Olefins Selective Cracking Catalyst for Maximum Propylene Production from FCC Units

Speaker

Mr. Yaming Jin Science Specialist - Refining Development Team ; Chairperson - Technology ( GDA Stream), Saudi Aramco

Catalyst Advancement in BAPCO’s Catalytic Reforming Unit - A Success Story

Speaker

Mr. Alpesh Gurjar Process Specialist, BAPCO

Direct Catalytic Cracking of Crude Oils to Produce Petrochemicals Feedstock

Speaker

Dr. Gnana Pragasam Singaravel Catalysis Section Head, ADNOC

Improvements

Moderators

Nathan Ergonul Business Director , Advanced Refining Technologies

Wadah Al Zaabi Sales Manager, Advanced Refining Technologies (ART)

Pilot Plant Study for Hydrocracker Catalyst Selection

Speaker

Mr. Harbeyah Al-Enezi Process Engineer, KNPC

Next-Level Hydrocracker Flexibility: Unlocking High Performance in Today's Turbulent Markets

Speaker

Mr. Chris Egby Shell - Criterion Catalyst Co Ltd

BAPCO Hydrocracking Unit : A Decade of Success

Speaker

Mr. Velmurugan Venkatesan Process Specialist Hydrocracking , BAPCO

16:30 16:45

Daily Raffle Draw

19:00

Gala Dinner & Awards Ceremony

Subscribe Now

Keep in touch and get our updates

GDA Founding Companies

Sponsors

Platinum
Gold
Silver

Supporting Organizations

Media & Event Partners